FAQ

In order to guarantee a transparent exchange of information, all questions received by APG regarding the grid reserve are published on this website (anonymously). As some of these questions require coordination with the national regulatory authority, it may take some time to answer.
 
Question:
How can the tolerance range of one month in a seasonal grid reserve contract be interpreted? Can the exact period for the availability in the grid reserve be decided at short notice during the contract, or does the shutdown notification already have to cover the exact period?

Answer:
At the time of the notification of a temporary seasonal shutdown, it is not necessary to specify the exact period. However, the reported period must relate to the timeframe specified in § 7 para.1 Z 66b ElWOG 2010. The point in time by which the notification of the exact period is required will be announced by APG at the latest when the conditions for the tender process of the grid reserve are published.
Complement:
If the exact period is already known at the time the shutdown is reported, it can already be stated in the comment field of the form.
 
 
Question:
Is a supervisory board resolution required for the binding shutdown notification?
 
Answer:
According to § 23a para. 1 ElWOG 2010, a shutdown notifications must be binding. The requirements for a binding notification result from the internal relationship of the company operating the power plant, according to the explanations on the EAG (Austrian law on RES, German only).
 
 
Question:
Is there a form for the shutdown notifications?
 
Answer:
In order to inform APG of the planned shutdown, the attached form under the page shutdown notifications must be used.

 

Question:
Is it possible to make a revision of the power plant during a seasonal network reserve contract? How is the remuneration for the network reserve during the revision structured?

Answer:
A revision is also possible within the framework of seasonal network reserve contracts. The remuneration during the revision within the framework of the network reserve will be announced in the conditions for the tender process of the grid reserve.

Question:
Will the existing EPM contracts (for the remuneration of the activations) remain or will they be redesigned?

Answer:
If there are existing EPM contracts between APG and the providers, they will continue to be valid. Necessary adaptations to the existing EPM contracts are regulated in the case of contracting for the network reserve. These adaptations will be in the general conditions for the network reserve.
If there is no EPM contract yet, this must be concluded before the start of the delivery period.

Question:
Can the participation in the network reserve be suspended on a monthly basis (see drop-out regulation at EPV)?

Answer:
A drop-out regulation is not foreseen according to the new legal basis on the network reserve.

Question:
Will there be a stakeholder meeting?

Answer:
From the current perspective, an information event (webinar) is planned for March 2021, i.e. before the call for interest.

 

Question:
In the opinion of APG, do hydropower plants also fall under the reporting obligation (according to § 23a ElWOG 2010)?

Answer:
In § 23a ElWOG 2010 no distinction is made between different power plant technologies. In this context, reference can be made to Section 7, Paragraph 1, Item 20 in conjunction with Item 38, Item 39 ElWOG 2010. The shutdown of hydropower plants with a output of more than 20 MW must therefore also be notified in a binding manner.               


Question:
In the opinion of APG, to which date does the obligation to submit a shutdown notification apply?

Answer:
Since the analysis of the demand for the grid reserve is an annually process, the shutdown notification must relate at least to a period of one year. Longer temporary shutdowns can also be displayed. Decommissioning periods longer than two years have no effect on the tendering of the grid reserve, as the contracts may be concluded for a maximum of two years.


Question:
Is the shutdown notification, which must be submitted to APG by January 31, 2021, also an obligation to report the shutdown as unavailability in accordance with REMIT.

Answer:
The mandatory notification of shutdowns in accordance with Section 23a para. 1 ElWOG must be viewed separately from those in accordance with REMIT. According to Regulation (EU) 543/2013 Art. 15 Paragraph 1.a, planned unavailability of generating units with at least 100MW must also be reported to ENTSO-E. The report is made via the provider selected for the publication of market data (e.g. EEX). More information on this topic will be published on the homepage of E-Control Austria in the next few days.

 

Question:
From APG's point of view, do longer downtimes or unavailability, e.g. resulting from maintenance measures, renovations, extensions, new buildings or revitalization, fall under the term "overhaul" or under "temporary shutdowns"?

Answer:
Temporary shutdowns are, according to Section 7 Para. 1 Item 66c ElWOG, "provisional measures with the exception of overhauls and technical malfunctions, which mean that the generating plant is no longer ready to start within 72 hours, but can be made operational again. The plant does not shut down completely ".
From APG's point of view, non-availabilities resulting from e.g. maintenance measures of a power plant are overhauls. Longer periods of non-availability (at least> 3 months) for technical reasons such as renovations, extensions, new buildings or revitalization must be reported as temporary shutdowns.
In addition, unavailabilities in which the power plant owner decides to temporarily stop operating the power plant for other technical, legal or economic reasons must also be reported as temporary shutdowns.